08. Yepo



This mix moves through a variety of styles, from the elegant folk finger styles of Peter Lang, to the distorted freak-out meditations of Wilburn Burchette. Whilst hopefully remaining focus on the subject matter, the guitar (and the guitarist).

Track list:

01. John Pearse - Introduction
02. Voice of the Seven Woods - A Lonely Mind
03. Peter Lang - Thoth Song
04. Dick Annegarn - Sacre Geranium
05. Emmanuelle Parreni - L'echarpe De Soie
06. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
07. Karen Beth - April Rain
08. Carla Sciaky - And I a Fairytale Lady
09. John Fahey - Sunflower River Blues
10. Elizabeth Cotten - Spanish Flang Dang
11. Jean Bosco Mwenda - Mama Na Mwana
12. Akwaboa's Guitar Band - Anyina Boa
13. Philip Tabane & His Malombo Jazz Men - Ke Utilwile
14. The John Cacavas Group - Agent Who
15. Mickey Baker - Autumn Leaves
16. Link Wray and His Ray Men - Dueces Wild
17. Les Fleur De Lys - Hammerhead
18. Deathhead - Punch
19. Bolder Damn - Dead Meat
20. Black Sabbath - The Wizard
21. Jimi Hendrix with Curtis Knight - Happy Birthday
22. 101 Strings - Flameout
23. The Stooges - I Wanna Be Your Dog
24. Jessica Bailiff - For April
25. Master Wilburn Burchette - Regeneration

4 comments:

eyeeatmusic said...

I will be back to the Endless Mix Tape ~ LOVE THIS Thanks for the downloads
Bolder Damn
Black Sabbath
NICE
Cheers

Marc.Dos said...

thanks eyeeat. (:

pepito said...

i'd love to get hold of this... love Philip Tabane.

Marc.Dos said...

Go here to d/l

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HOXZCAXN